CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MA:101 A83798

Mr. Kenneth P. Robie
Paul Drews Associates, Inc.
65 Koch Road
Suite K
Corte Madera, CA 94925-1242

RE: The tariff classification of an automotive engine shock absorber from India

Dear Mr. Robie:

In your letter dated May 7, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item concerned consists of two pieces of black, cold-rolled carbon steel, one 4"L X 1«"W and one 3«"L X 1«"W, bonded together on one end by a piece of black rubber with a height of " and a circumference of 5". On the outside, opposite ends of the two pieces of carbon steel are two attached threaded studs; one of 1«" and the other of ". Each stud is covered with a blue plastic sleeve.

You state that this item connects the engine of a Honda or Robin automobile to the mounting frame and its function is to reduce and absorb vibration.

The applicable subheading for the Shockmount will be 8708.99.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of . . . motor vehicles . . . : Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Vibration control goods containing rubber. The rate of duty will be 2.9% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division